Friday, March 29, 2024
[…] (b) The performance criteria developer shall review the program furnished by the agency to ascertain the requirements of the project and shall arrive at a mutual understanding of such requirements with the agency.

(c) Based on the mutually agreed-upon program, schedule and construction budget requirements, the performance criteria developer shall prepare for approval by the agency documents indicating the scale and relationship of project components.

§5-22A-9a. Invitation for qualifications; selection of design-builders.
(a) The agency shall publish an invitation for qualifications which provides, at a minimum:

(1) A descriptive narrative of the type, scope and size of the proposed work;

(2) The evaluation criteria for selecting the three to five qualified design-builders; and

(3) A request for descriptive information or data supporting a design-builder's claim to be able to perform the work, including, but not limited to:

(A) Licensing, insurance and evidence of good standing with the State of West Virginia and the agency;

(B) Bonding ability;

(C) Experience and technical expertise;

(D) History of past performance;

(E) Qualifications, experience and licenses of key management and professional staff including contractors, architects and engineers;

(F) Staffing capabilities;

(G) Current workload;

(H) Quality control and quality assurance policies and programs; and

(I) Safety record, including employee modification rating for the past three years.

(b) The agency shall review the statements of qualifications and select not fewer than three nor more than five of the most qualified design-builders to participate in the invitation for proposals. If fewer than three design-builders are determined to be qualified, the agency shall seek approval of the Design-Build Board to continue with the selection process.

(c) The agency shall make the results of the selection available to the design-builders within ten working days of the selection.

§5-22A-10. Invitation for proposals.
(a) The agency shall prepare an invitation for proposals for the qualified design-builders, which must provide at a minimum:

(1) The identity of the agency which will award the design-build contract;